Probate Forms | NYCOURTS.GOV - Judiciary Of New York A trial court has discretion to terminate a parents rights and permit a stepparent to adopt a child when the conditions of MCL 710.51(6) are met. The removal process begins by filing a petition with the probate court, followed by a hearing before a probate judge or commissioner. The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. West's California Code Forms with Commentaries | May 2022 Update Mary F. Gillick Probate Division 7. Name Change, Buy/Sell Each person to be appointed must sign the reverse side of the form. (2) The party proceeds with reasonable diligence to serve process upon the personal representative.